Tag: Electric Vehicles

  • Ford Beats Earnings Expectations, but Warns 2027 Profit Will Be Flat

    Ford Beats Earnings Expectations, but Warns 2027 Profit Will Be Flat

    Introduction

    Ford reported a better third quarter than Wall Street expected and nudged its full-year profit outlook higher. Then it gave investors the news they did not want: next year’s profit will probably be no better than this year’s, because rising costs are eating into gains.

    What Happened

    Ford reported revenue of $49.5 billion for the third quarter, down 2% from a year earlier but ahead of forecasts of about $48.9 billion. Adjusted earnings per share came in at 49 cents, beating the 40 cents analysts expected. Adjusted operating profit (EBIT) rose 3% to $2.7 billion, about $300 million ahead of consensus. Net income was $2 billion, down $400 million from a year earlier, and adjusted free cash flow was $4.7 billion.

    By segment: Ford Blue, the traditional gas and hybrid vehicle business, earned about $1.4 billion, down 10% from a year earlier. Ford Pro, the commercial business, earned about $1.7 billion, down 16%. Model e, the electric vehicle unit, lost about $1.1 billion — still a loss, but 25% smaller than a year ago.

    Ford raised the bottom end of its 2026 adjusted EBIT guidance to $10.5 billion–$11 billion, from $10 billion–$11 billion. Free cash flow guidance of $6 billion–$7 billion did not change.

    The stock’s reaction told the story of the outlook. Shares rose about 2% on the day of the report, then slipped about 2% the next morning as investors digested the 2027 warning.

    Why It Happened

    The beat came from strong demand for trucks and SUVs, which carried the traditional business even as costs rose. But the cost side is getting worse, not better. Ford said commodity headwinds are now approaching $2.5 billion for 2026, up from just over $2 billion expected before. Inflation linked to the war in Iran has pushed up logistics, raw materials, and chip costs, and high gas prices are adding to freight and energy bills.

    For 2027, Ford expects about $2 billion of additional pressure from commodities, memory chips, and logistics. That is why profit is expected to be roughly flat next year — the company has to run faster just to stand still.

    Why It Matters

    Ford’s warning is a window into a problem facing all carmakers: input costs are rising again, and there is no quick relief. CEO Jim Farley called 2027 a “foundational year” on the way to an 8% adjusted EBIT margin target by 2029, and CFO Sherry House said plainly, “We’re not expecting relief any time soon” from commodity inflation.

    It also shows how Ford’s strategy is shifting. The company scaled back its money-losing EV business in late 2025 to focus on hybrids and more affordable EVs, booking a $19.5 billion loss on that decision. The EV unit is still losing money, but the loss is shrinking, and Ford is aiming for Model e breakeven by 2029 and an 8% adjusted EBIT margin by 2029, up from 6.1% in the first nine months of this year.

    What Happens Next

    Ford’s affordable EV, called Fathom and priced from $28,350, is still scheduled for late 2027. The company also plans to offset cost pressure with $1 billion of material and warranty cost cuts, plus growth from energy storage batteries, software, and services.

    The near-term test is the fourth quarter. Guidance implies operating profit of about $2.2 billion for the final three months, roughly in line with analyst expectations. If Ford hits that, the “flat 2027” story becomes a story about holding ground while costs rage — not a collapse, but not growth either.

    Final Thoughts

    Ford beat expectations and raised its 2026 outlook, which is genuinely good news. But the market looked past the quarter to next year, where $2 billion of cost pressure means profit goes sideways. For investors, the question is no longer whether Ford can execute — it just did — but whether it can outrun inflation long enough for its cheaper EVs and cost cuts to change the maths.

    Key figures

    • Revenue: $49.5 billion, down 2% year over year (beat ~$48.9 billion expected)
    • Adjusted EPS: $0.49 (expected $0.40)
    • Adjusted EBIT: $2.7 billion, up 3%
    • 2026 adjusted EBIT guidance: $10.5–$11 billion (was $10–$11 billion)
    • 2027 outlook: profit roughly in line with 2026
    • 2027 cost headwind: ~$2 billion; 2026 commodity headwind: ~$2.5 billion
    • Model e Q3 loss: ~$1.1 billion (improved 25% year over year)

    Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

    Sources: CNBC — https://www.cnbc.com/2026/10/28/ford-motor-f-earnings-q3-2026.html — and Zacks and Motley Fool coverage of the earnings call.

  • Rivian Beats Earnings Expectations as Its Cheaper R2 SUV Takes the Lead

    Rivian Beats Earnings Expectations as Its Cheaper R2 SUV Takes the Lead

    Rivian had a good quarter, and the market noticed. The electric vehicle maker reported third-quarter results on October 29 that beat what analysts expected, helped by its newer, cheaper SUV and growing software revenue. The next day, Jefferies upgraded the stock from Hold to Buy.

    What Happened

    Rivian reported revenue of $2.16 billion for the third quarter of 2026, up about 38% from a year earlier and above the $1.99 billion analysts expected. Its adjusted loss was 48 cents per share, narrower than the expected loss of 62 cents per share.

    The company built 19,751 vehicles and delivered 19,248 in the quarter, both records for Rivian. Its new R2 SUV became its best-selling vehicle by volume in the quarter. Rivian also raised its full-year delivery outlook to 67,000 to 70,000 vehicles, up from 65,000 to 70,000.

    Rivian’s gross profit was $176 million, an 8% gross margin. Software and services revenue reached $605 million, with a strong margin of 42%. On Friday morning, Rivian shares rose more than 5% to above $12, after closing at $11.45 on Thursday.

    Jefferies analyst Philippe Houchois upgraded Rivian to Buy and kept a $17 price target. That target implies about 48% upside from Thursday’s close. The analyst pointed to stronger-than-expected conversion of preorders for the higher-end R2 launch version, and said the recent fall of roughly 30% over three months had created a better entry point.

    Why It Happened

    The main reason is simple: the R2 is selling. Rivian launched the R2 in March as a more affordable SUV and started delivering customer orders in June. In just one quarter, it became the company’s top-selling model by volume. A cheaper model opens the door to far more buyers than Rivian’s earlier, more expensive trucks and SUVs.

    Software is the second part of the story. Rivian earns money not only from selling vehicles but also from software and services. That revenue grew fast and carries a high margin, which helps the company lose less money on each vehicle it sells.

    Costs also helped. Rivian cut its capital spending plans by $300 million at the midpoint, and it still held $5.5 billion in cash at the end of September. That gives it room to keep building while it works toward profitability.

    Why It Matters

    For a long time, the big question about Rivian was simple: can it ever make money? This quarter does not answer that question fully. Rivian still expects an adjusted EBITDA loss of $1.75 billion to $1.85 billion for the full year. But it does show progress on the path that matters most: selling more vehicles, at better margins, with a product more people can afford.

    It also matters for the wider EV market. After a tough period for electric vehicle makers, a clean beat from Rivian — and an upgrade from a major bank — is a sign that demand for well-priced EVs is still there. Jefferies also argued that Rivian sits in a useful price gap, between cheaper Tesla models and Ford’s upcoming lower-cost EV, which may not ramp up until late 2027.

    Key Figures

    FigureQ3 2026
    Revenue$2.16 billion, up 38% year over year
    Adjusted loss per share$0.48, vs $0.62 expected
    Vehicles produced19,751
    Vehicles delivered19,248
    Gross profit$176 million, 8% margin
    Full-year delivery outlook67,000–70,000 vehicles
    Jefferies price target$17, vs $11.45 Thursday close

    What Happens Next

    The next test is whether Rivian can keep the R2 ramp going. CEO RJ Scaringe has said production needs to go well above current plans — he has pointed to more than 160,000 units — before the company as a whole can turn profitable. Watch the fourth quarter for delivery numbers, R2 margins, and any update on that production ramp.

    Investors should also watch cash. Rivian has $5.5 billion, but it is still losing money. How fast it burns through that cash while scaling up will decide how much time it has to prove the R2 story.

    Final Thoughts

    Rivian’s quarter was a step in the right direction: more vehicles, more revenue, smaller losses, and a higher delivery outlook. The Jefferies upgrade shows Wall Street is starting to notice. But Rivian is still a company in transition, not yet profitable. The R2 has given it momentum. Now it has to turn that momentum into scale.

    Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.

    Sources: CNBC, “Rivian earnings beat estimates as software revenue, R2 deliveries rise” (https://www.cnbc.com/2026/10/29/rivian-rivn-earnings-q3-2026.html); TipRanks, “Rivian Stock (RIVN) Jumps on Jefferies Buy Upgrade as R2 Demand Fuels Q3 Growth” (https://www.tipranks.com/news/rivian-stock-rivn-jumps-on-jefferies-buy-upgrade-as-r2-demand-fuels-q3-revenue-growth)

    See also our earnings coverage this week — Amazon’s earnings miss and cloud growth: https://thefinanceclass.wordpress.com/2026/10/30/amazon-shares-fall-earnings-miss-cloud-growth/

Is this your new site? Log in to activate admin features and dismiss this message
Log In